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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, P219B, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to  H3.
    For all others, GO to  H2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. H2 RICH OR LEAN SYSTEM DTCS 
    NOTE: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
    • Access the PCM and record the engine coolant temperature (ECT) PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, or P219B? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  H3.
  3. H3 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the air filter element and housing for blockage.
    • Inspect the entire air intake system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly
      • cracked or punctured intake air tube
      • loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
      • hoses connecting to the throttle body
      • idle air control (IAC) valve assembly or gasket
      • obstructions, restrictions, or damage
    • Check the throttle plate for obstructions or sludge.
    • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
      • correct connections
      • damage or cracks
      • damaged or cracked vacuum tees
    • Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
    • Inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system for leaks such as:
      • EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
      • EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
    • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
    • Verify the proper PCV valve part number.
    • Inspect the exhaust system for leaks at flanges and gaskets.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S for:
      • pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
      • oil or water contamination
      • crossed sensor wires
    • Inspect for an incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, dipstick tube, or oil fill cap.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    For vacuum leak concerns, GO to  H9.
    For all others, REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H4.
  4. H4 CARRY OUT THE RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST 
    NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Does the test pass? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to  H35.
    For all others, GO to  H5.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  5. H5 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    NOTE: For Flex 3.5L 4V, Fusion 3.5L, MKS 3.7L, MKT 3.7L, MKZ 3.5L, Taurus 3.5L 4V and Transit Connect, use the EVMV PID to control the EVAP purge valve. For all others, use the EVAPCP PID to control the EVAP purge valve.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FTP (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVMV (CUR) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP (PER) PID.
    • Close the EVAP purge valve by commanding the EVMV PID to 0 mA or EVAPCP PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV (MODE) PID.
    • Close the EVAP canister vent valve by commanding the EVAPCV PID to ON (100% duty cycle).

    Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall, as an indication that the EVAP purge valve is stuck open? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EVAP Purge valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTCs P0172, P0175, P219A or P219B, GO to  H17.
    For E-Series 6.8L, Escape 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fiesta, Fusion 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fusion 3.5L, MKZ, and Transit Connect with DTCs P2196 or P2198, GO to  H14.
    For all other vehicles with DTCs P2196 or P2198, GO to  H16.
    For all others, GO to  H6.
  6. H6 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total airflow at idle than at part throttle.
    NOTE: The barometric pressure (BARO) PID is not a recommended PID to monitor when diagnosing a vacuum leak. Barometric pressure is calculated during high engine load, when the vacuum leak represents a small portion of the total airflow.
    NOTE: When calculating the total fuel correction in the following steps, if LONGFT1 equals +13% and SHRTFT1 equals +23%, the total fuel correction for bank 1 equals +36%. If LONGFT2 equals +24% and SHRTFT2 equals -3% the total fuel correction for bank 2 equals +21%.
    NOTE: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP), CHT (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LONGFT1 (PER), SHRTFT1 (PER), LONGFT2 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at idle.
    • Increase the engine speed to 3, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. For vehicles with electronic throttle control (ETC), increase the engine speed to the maximum RPM without activating RPM limiting.
    • Record the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2, and SHRTFT2 PID values.
    • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at 3, 500 RPM or the maximum allowable RPM for vehicles with ETC.

    Is the total fuel correction value difference, between idle and 3, 500 RPM or the maximum allowable RPM for vehicles with ETC, less than 15 percent? 

    Yes No
    No vacuum leak is present.
    For F-150 3.5L, Flex GTDI 3.5L, MKS 3.5L, MKT 3.5L, and Taurus GTDI 3.5L with DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195, or P2197, GO to  H7.
    For all other vehicles with DTCs P0171 or P0174, GO to  H17.
    For E-Series 6.8L, Escape 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fiesta, Fusion 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fusion 3.5L, MKZ, and Transit Connect with DTCs P2195 or P2197, GO to  H10.
    For all other vehicles with DTCs P2195 or P2197, GO to  H16.
    GO to  H8.
  7. H7 MONITOR THE KOEO AND KOER MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The PID should change by at least 1.5 volts from ignition on engine off to ignition on engine running.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the MAP voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the MAP voltage.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0171 or P0174, GO to  H17.
    For DTCs P2195 or P2197, GO to  H16.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST DN .
  8. H8 LOCATE THE VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: Do not clamp or pinch a hard plastic hose. Use a vacuum cap or equivalent to restrict the hose.
    NOTE: Restricting the EVAP vapor hose while the EVAP emission canister is purging may shift the SHRTFT. Carry out a visual inspection as necessary.
    NOTE: When monitoring for a decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs in the following steps, if SHRTFT1 equals +15% and the hose is restricted, SHRTFT1 decreases to -7%. The total decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs equals 22%.
    • Locate the vacuum tees for the intake air and PCV systems.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Restrict the vacuum lines one at a time for 30 seconds. If a vacuum leak is present, the SHRTFT PID values decrease as the hose is restricted.

    Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent when one of the vacuum hoses is restricted? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H9. INSPECT the intake air system for a vacuum leak in the intake manifold or intake gaskets. REPAIR as necessary.
    For repair verification, GO to  H9.
  9. H9 VACUUM LEAK REPAIR VERIFICATION 
    NOTE: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Record the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PID values.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Repair the vacuum leak.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Compare the recorded SHRTFT PID values, prior to the vacuum leak repair, to the current SHRTFT PID values.

    Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent? 

    Yes No
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. A vacuum leak is still present.
    GO to  H8.
  10. H10 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the HO2S related to the current DTC.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. H11 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal SIGRTN

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. H12 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S Signal Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. H13 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS) 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.3 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H17. GO to  H43.
  14. H14 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH RICH DTCS) 
    • Disconnect the HO2S related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H17. GO to  H15.
  15. H15 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE VPWR OR HEATER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2SHTR
      HO2S Signal VPWR

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H43. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. H16 CHECK THE UO2SPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only the suspect UO2S needs to be diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Universal HO2S-Front connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Universal HO2S-Front Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      UO2SPC UO2SPC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H17. REPAIR the open circuit.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  17. H17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    WARNING: WHEN CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM REMEMBER THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM MAY STILL BE PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS SWITCHED OFF. ALWAYS FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELIEF. ALL FUEL HANDLING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS MUST BE OBSERVED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: For vehicle specific fuel pressure ranges, refer to the Fuel System Specification Chart in PINPOINT TEST HC .
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • HO2S connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.

    Is the fuel pressure within range for the vehicle being diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H18. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
  18. H18 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN 
    NOTE: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
    • Command the fuel pump off.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Record the stabilized reading.
    • Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 seconds.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading after 10 seconds? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H20. GO to  H19.
  19. H19 CHECK FOR AN EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK 
    • Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P219A or P219B, GO to  H20.
  20. H20 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN 
    • Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading (MRFS) or greater than 275 kPa (40 psi) (ERFS) after 1 minute? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P219A or P219B, UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For all others, GO to  H21.
    GO to  HC13.
  21. H21 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    NOTE: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.
    • Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
    • Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
    • Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
    • Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
    • Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
    • Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline meet.

    Does the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline separate? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H22. COMPLETE all steps before continuing. The ethanol/water mixture will separate from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water.
  22. H22 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
    • Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
      Fig 1: Example For Calculate Percentage Of Ethanol In Fuel
      G07883914Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

    Is any ethanol present in the fuel? 

    Yes No
    For flex fuel vehicles, GO to  H23.
    For all others, GO to  H26.
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC3.
    For all others, GO to  H27.
  23. H23 COMPARE THE FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL 
    NOTE: When determining if the FF_INF PID value is within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol, if the calculated percentage of ethanol value is 40% then the PID value should be between 0 - 90%. The PID value cannot be less than zero.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
    • Compare the FF_INF PID to the calculated percentage of ethanol.

    Is the FF_INF PID value within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC3.
    For all others, GO to  H27.
    GO to  H24.
  24. H24 RESET THE PERCENT ETHANOL PARAMETER IN THE PCM 
    NOTE: Certain customer fueling practices such as only fueling with small amounts of fuel or repeatedly switching between gasoline and an ethanol blend greater than E15 may prevent the PCM from learning the correct ethanol content in the fuel.
    • Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_LRND (MODE) PID.
    • Drive the vehicle approximately 11.3 km (7 miles) or until the FF_LRND PID indicates yes.

    Is the PID state YES? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H25. GO to  H43.
  25. H25 COMPARE THE UPDATED FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.

    Is the FF_INF PID value within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol? 

    Yes No
    RETURN the vehicle to the customer. ADVISE the customer of the correct fueling practices when using flex fuel. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information. ADVISE the customer to continue to use the same fuel for the next 2-3 refuels. This practice helps to verify the PCM is learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel. A fuel system concern may be present, which prevents the PCM from learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel, GO to  HC13.
  26. H26 DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 25% 
    • Check the recorded calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

    Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC3.
    For all others, GO to  H27.
    REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  27. H27 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For E-Series 6.8L, Escape 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fiesta, Fusion 2.5L Manual Transmission, Fusion 3.5L, MKZ, and Transit Connect.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • Universal HO2S-Front connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
      • oil or water contamination
      • crossed sensor wires
      • contaminated or damaged sensor

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Edge 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, F-150 3.5L, Flex 3.5L GTDI, Focus, MKS 3.5L, MKT 3.5L, and
    Taurus 3.5L GTDI, GO to  H29.
    For all others, GO to  H28.
  28. H28 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR 
    NOTE: A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
    • Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in REFERENCE VALUES article or not greater than 1.3 volts.

    Is the PID value within the expected range? 

    Yes No
    For E-series 6.8L, Escape 2.5L (Manual Transmission), Focus, Fusion 2.5L (Manual Transmission), Fusion 3.5L, MKZ, or Transit Connect with DTC P2195 or P2197, GO to  H30.
    For E-series 6.8L, Escape 2.5L (Manual Transmission), Focus, Fusion 2.5L (Manual Transmission), Fusion 3.5L, MKZ, or Transit Connect with DTC P2196 or P2198, GO to  H31.
    For all others, GO to  H29.
    To continue diagnosis of the MAF/IAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST DC .
  29. H29 CHECK THE UNIVERSAL HO2S ACTIVITY 
    • Universal HO2S-Front connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS (MODE) PID.
    • Allow the engine to enter closed loop fuel control.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the O2S11_CUR (CUR) and O2S21_CUR (CUR) PIDs.

    Does the O2S11_CUR or O2S21_CUR PID value switch? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  30. H30 CHECK THE HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Component Side (-) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Signal SIGRTN
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.
    • Monitor the signal voltage during the self-test.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volt at any time during the self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H33. INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM).
    REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  31. H31 ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE DTC P2195 OR P2197 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B
      HO2S Signal Ground
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2195 or P2197 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H32. GO to  H43.
  32. H32 HO2S VOLTAGE CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM for 30 seconds.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Component Side (-) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Signal SIGRTN
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.
    • Monitor the signal voltage during the self-test.

    Is the voltage less than 0.4 volt at any time during the self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H33. INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  33. H33 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • HO2S connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    While monitoring the HO2S PID, does the HO2S stop switching? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H34.
  34. H34 TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE WHILE MONITORING THE HO2S PID FOR SWITCHING 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS (MODE) PID.
    • Start the engine and let idle until the vehicle goes into the closed loop fuel condition.
    • Drive the vehicle in a manner consistent with the freeze frame data in an attempt to simulate the original concern.

    Does the HO2S PID value switch? 

    Yes No
    UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM).
    REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  35. H35 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 minutes.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H36. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  36. H36 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Disconnect the HO2S harness connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S Signal Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal SIGRTN
      HO2S Signal VPWR
      HO2S Signal HO2SHTR

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H37. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  37. H37 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2SHTR HO2SHTR
      VPWR VPWR
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H38. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  38. H38 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • HO2S connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H40. GO to  H39.
  39. H39 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to  H43.
  40. H40 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE IN THE PCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGRTN Ground
      HO2S Signal Ground

    Are the voltages less than 1.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to  H41.
  41. H41 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H42. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  42. H42 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to  H43.
  43. H43 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.