Pinpoint Test B : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:62
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the battery voltage.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect RFA module C4392C .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4392C-5 Ground
Is the voltage measured at the RFA module within 2 volts of the voltage measured at the battery?
Yes GO to B2 No REPAIR the circuit. - B2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. - B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.