Pinpoint Test D: Unable To Program Keys
- D1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
- Verify the keys present are the correct type for the vehicle.
Are the correct keys present?
- Yes : GO to D2
- No : The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
- D2 CHECK FOR OTHER VALID PROGRAMMED KEYS
- Check for other valid programmed keys.
Is a valid programmed key present?
- Yes : GO to D4
- No : GO to D3
- D3 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT FOR KEY PROGRAMMING NOTE: This step requires 2 passive keys to be programmed into the BCM. Any previous programmed passive keys are erased from memory.
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, erase and program the new passive keys.
REFER to: ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS .
Do the keys program?
- Yes : The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
- No : GO to D6
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
- D4 CHECK THE BACKUP STARTING METHOD USING THE VALID PROGRAMMED KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM Fuse 32 (10A).
- Place the valid
programmed key in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - COMPONENT LOCATION .
- Press the START/STOP button.
Does the ignition transition out of OFF?
- Yes
: INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). REMOVE the valid key from the backup starting location. Place the suspect
in the backup starting location and PROGRAM the key again.
REFER to: ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS .
If the key does not program, DISCARD the suspect key and PROGRAM a new key.
- No : INSTALL the BCM fuse 32 (10A). GO to D5
- D5 VERIFY THE KEY PLACEMENT
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
- Press the START/STOP button.
Does the ignition transition out of OFF?
- Yes : The vehicle is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an improperly placed passive key.
- No : GO to D6
- Verify the key is correctly placed in the backup starting location.
- D6 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA
- Disconnect PATS Center Antenna C3513 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C3513, pin 1, component side C3513, pin 2, component side
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
- Yes : GO to D7
- No
: INSTALL a new PATS center antenna,
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) CENTER ANTENNA .
- D7 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280G .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C3513-1 Ground C3513-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question.
- No : GO to D8
- D8 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to D9
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question.
- D9 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CENTER ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new PATS center antenna.
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) CENTER ANTENNA .
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D10
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Yes
: INSTALL a new PATS center antenna.
- D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.