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Pinpoint Test R : The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative

NOTE: All customer keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system.

  1. R1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS

    • Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle.

    Are the correct keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. R2 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGE

    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.

    • Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 50m (165 ft) for passive key).

    Do the keys experience poor range? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test T 
    No  GO to  R3
  3. R3 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS

    • Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.

    Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys? 

    Yes  GO to  R11
    No  GO to  R4
  4. R4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Press each RKE button (twice for the liftgate latch release) on the suspect key.

    Does any RKE function operate? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test S 
    No  GO to  R5
  5. R5 CHECK THE NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID TIC-NONE_OOS.

    Does the PID indicate On? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  GO to  R6
  6. R6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  R7
  7. R7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY

    • Press any button on the operational key.
    • Within 30 seconds and then press any button on the suspect key.
    • Check the suspect key for correct operation.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  R10
  8. R8 CHECK THE (RKE) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID RKE_BATT_LOW.

    Does the PID indicate Off? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  GO to  R9
  9. R9 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERIES

    NOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

    • Remove the passive key batteries. Refer to the Owner's Guide for battery removal instructions.
    • Verify the correct batteries are used (CR2025).
    • Remove both key batteries and measure the voltage.

    Are the voltages greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM a new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access .
    No  REPLACE both key batteries (make sure the batteries are seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).
  10. R10 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.

    Does the RKE functionality operate? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Security Access .
  11. R11 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RTM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  R12
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  12. R12 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the RTM DTC Chart in DTC Charts .
    No  GO to  R13
  13. R13 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in DTC Charts .
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test Y