DTC Chart: HVAC Control Module - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)
Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery. REFER to BATTERY .
HVAC Control Module - EMTC DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1034:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Front Seats . |
| B1034:15 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | |
| B1036:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground | |
| B1036:15 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | |
| B1038:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | |
| B1038:15 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | |
| B103A:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | |
| B103A:15 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | |
| B1081:07 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new driver side temperature door actuator. REFER to: Driver Side Temperature Door Actuator . |
| B1081:11 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1081:12 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1081:13 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1083:07 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator. REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator . |
| B1083:11 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B1083:12 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B1083:13 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B1086:07 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator. REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator . |
| B1086:11 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1086:12 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1086:13 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B10AF:12 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B10AF:14 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | For an inoperative blower motor, GO to Pinpoint Test J For all other blower motor symptoms, GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| B10B0:12 | Rear Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| B10B0:14 | Rear Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | For an inoperative rear blower motor, GO to Pinpoint Test Q For all other rear blower motor symptoms, GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| B10B7:12 | Rear Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| B10B7:14 | Rear Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| B10B9:12 | Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B10B9:14 | Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | For an inoperative blower motor, GO to Pinpoint Test J For all other blower motor symptoms, GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| B10BA:12 | Rear Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| B10BA:14 | Rear Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| B11E3:07 | Rear HVAC Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new rear temperature door actuator. REFER to: Rear Temperature Door Actuator . |
| B11E3:11 | Rear HVAC Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| B11E3:12 | Rear HVAC Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| B11E3:13 | Rear HVAC Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| B11E4:07 | Rear Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new rear air distribution door actuator. REFER to: Rear Air Distribution Door Actuator . |
| B11E4:11 | Rear Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| B11E4:12 | Rear Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| B11E4:13 | Rear Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| B11E5:12 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B11E5:14 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B11E7:12 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B11E7:14 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B11F0:12 | Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B11F0:14 | Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B1A61:11 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| B1A61:15 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| B1A69:11 | Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| B1A69:15 | Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| B1B71:11 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| B1B71:15 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| B1B7D:12 | Rear Air Distribution Actuator: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| B1B7D:14 | Rear Air Distribution Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| B1C83:12 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Open and Close Front Windows, Vehicles Without: Programmable Driver Seat
. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Open Driver Window . REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Open and Close Front Windows/Programmable Driver Seat . |
| B1C83:14 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | |
| C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
| U0165:00 | Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module - Rear: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| U0401:68 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Event Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L Duratec (209kW/284PS). REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS). |
| U0401:81 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received | |
| U0401:82 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | |
| U0422:68 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) . |
| U0422:81 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) . |
| U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information | The HVAC control module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The HVAC control module cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . |
| U3002:62 | Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure | CARRY OUT PMI on the HVAC control module using the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test W |