Pinpoint Test F : BCM (Body Control Module) DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12BD:01, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12BD:02, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12BD:83, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B12BD:86, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U0264:87
- F1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR OTHER REAR PARKING AID CAMERA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC B12BD:49 or B12BD:55 present?
Yes REFER to BCM DTC Chart . No GO to F2 - F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR PARKING AID CAMERA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Rear Parking Aid Camera C4357 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4357-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F3 No For vehicles without Auto-start-stop, INSPECT RJB fuse 29 (5A). If the fuse is OK, repair the circuit for high resistance. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. For vehicles with Auto-start-stop, INSPECT BJB fuse 29 (10A). If the fuse is OK, repair the circuit for high resistance. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. - F3 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE CAMERA
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4357-5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F4 No REPAIR the circuit. - F4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4357-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to F5 - F5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F6 No REPAIR the circuit. - F6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4357-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR PARKING AID CAMERA OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the rear parking aid camera connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the rear parking aid camera connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera. Refer to: Rear Parking Aid Camera If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to F8 No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.