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Pinpoint Test R : The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)

NOTE: All the customer passive keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system

  1. R1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY

    • Check that the correct passive keys are used with the vehicle.

    Are all the correct passive keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. R2 CHECK THE BUTTONS ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY

    • Press the buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate/luggage compartment lid release).

    Do any of the functions operate? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test S 
    No  GO to  R3
  3. R3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RFA module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  REFER to: Communications Network
  4. R4 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U201F:00, U201F:13 OR U201F:29

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RFA module self-test.

    Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13 or U201F:29 present? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  GO to  R5
  5. R5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 times consecutively.
    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key operate correctly? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    No  If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to  R6If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to  R7
  6. R6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY

    • Press any button on the operational passive key.
    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.
    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key operate correctly? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  R7
  7. R7 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING

    • Place the passive key in the backup starting location.
    • Attempt to start the vehicle.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  DIAGNOSE unable to turn the ignition on. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
  8. R8 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.
    • NOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

      Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).

    • Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R9
    No  INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the passive key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
  9. R9 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY

    • Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  REPLACE the inoperative passive key. PROGRAM the passive keys. REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment
  10. R10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026 .
    • Disconnect: RFA Module.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R12
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 81 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to  R11
    If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  11. R11 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280H-19

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R19
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. R12 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9026-2

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R13
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. R13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect RFA Module C2153A .
    • Disconnect Ignition Relay.
    • Connect:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD63984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition relay, cavity 3
      GFD60730Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD63984Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition relay, cavity 5
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  R14
  14. R14 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R15
    No  REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
  15. R15 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2153A-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) receiver. REFER to: Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver  CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the RFA module self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to  R18
    No  GO to  R16
  16. R16 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2153A-11
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-55

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R17
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  17. R17 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280H-10

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R19
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  18. R18 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  19. R19 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.