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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Edge Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Adaptive Steering System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test J: SECM Internal Fault Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. J1: CONFIRM THE DTC IS A HARD FAULT 
    NOTE: If DTC U3003:16 is present, diagnose that DTC first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the SECM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Start the engine and wait at least 20 seconds for the SECM to wake up and test the adaptive steering system.
    • Carry out the SECM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J2. The system is operating correctly at this time.
  2. J2: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the SECM electrical connectors and all related in-line connectors.
    • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J3. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  3. J3: CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION 
    • Connect the SECM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to Steering Column . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.