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Pinpoint Test R : The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative (With Push Button Start)

NOTE: All the customer passive keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system

  1. R1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT PASSIVE KEY

    • Check that the correct passive keys are used with the vehicle.

    Are the correct passive keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct passive keys. INFORM the customer the correct passive keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. R2 CHECK THE BUTTONS ON THE SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY

    • Press the buttons on the passive key (twice for the liftgate latch release).

    Do any of the functions operate? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test S 
    No  GO to  R3
  3. R3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RFA module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  DIAGNOSE the BCM or the RFA module not communicating with the scan tool. Refer to: Communications Network .
  4. R4 CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U201F:00, U201F:13, U201F:29 OR U201F:4A

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RFA module self-test.

    Is DTC U201F:00, U201F:13, U201F:29 or U201F:4A present? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  GO to  R5
  5. R5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key 3 consecutive times.

    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key now function? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    No  If an individual passive key is inoperative, GO to  R6If both passive keys are inoperative, GO to  R7
  6. R6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY USING THE SECOND PASSIVE KEY

    • Press any button on the operational passive key.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect passive key.

    • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

    Does the suspect passive key now function? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a passive key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  R7
  7. R7 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY PROGRAMMING

    • Place the passive key at the backup starting location.

    • Attempt to start the vehicle.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  DIAGNOSE unable to turn the ignition on. Refer to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
  8. R8 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Open the passive key. Refer to the Owner's Literature for the passive key battery replacement procedure.

    • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

    • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).

    • Remove the passive key battery and measure the voltage.

    Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R9
    No  INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the passive key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase passive keys from memory).
  9. R9 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD PASSIVE KEY

    • Using a known good or the customer's second passive key, press a button on the passive key.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  REPLACE the inoperative passive key. PROGRAM the passive keys. Refer to: Erase All Keys and Key Programming .
  10. R10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver C9026 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3
      GFD256993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R12
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 81 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to  R11
    If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  11. R11 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-3
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280H-19

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R23
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. R12 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-2
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R13
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. R13 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect RFA Module C2153A .

    • Disconnect Ignition Relay.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD257569Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition relay, cavity 3
      GFD257036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD257569Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Ignition relay, cavity 5

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD256993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  R14
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  R16
  14. R14 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT TO THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD256993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  R15
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage.
  15. R15 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD256993Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the ignition relay. GO to  R23
  16. R16 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R19
    No  GO to  R17
  17. R17 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT TO THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VPL56 (BU/GY) for a short to ground.
    No  GO to  R18
  18. R18 ISOLATE THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT TO THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R23
    No  REPAIR circuit VRT22 (GY/BN) for a short to ground.
  19. R19 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2153A-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver. Refer to: Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver . CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to  R22
    No  GO to  R20
  20. R20 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2153A-11
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B-59

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R21
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  21. R21 CHECK THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RADIO FREQUENCY (RF) RECEIVER THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1
      GFD255369Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280H-10

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R23
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  22. R22 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. Refer to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  23. R23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM HARDWARE TESTING .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.