Pinpoint Test H : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On
- Refer to Manual Climate Control System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- Evaporator temperature sensor
- FCIM
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or FCIM connections.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC controls are powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to H2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the PCM DTC Chart or Symptom Chart(s) . - H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to Component Testing for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to H3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
- Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to H4 - H4 COMPARE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the PCMPID AAT.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the FCIMPID EVAP_TEMP.
Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 deg.C (32.4 deg.F))?
Yes GO to H5 No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test N - H5 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
- Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.
Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released?
Yes GO to H6 No GO to H9 - H6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID within +/- 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes GO to H7 No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A - H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
- While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the FCIM controls.
Does the PID display off?
Yes GO to H10 No GO to H8 - H8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect FCIM C2402A.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
Does the PID display Off?
Yes GO to H10 No GO to H9 - H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to FCIM GUIDED ROUTINE . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, PCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.