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Pinpoint Test B : The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connectors
    • ABS module

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK.

  2. B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: ABS module C135.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-25
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-28
      GFD433170Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-13
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-38
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-26
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-18
      C135-14
      GFD433171Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-17

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to ABS Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.