Pinpoint Test N: P193E
- Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN. When the FCIM determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor due to driver request or automatic climate control settings, the FCIM sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN, the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.
An internal failure of the PCM, BCM or FCIM, or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN, causes the PCM to set a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enable request from the BCM. Possible Sources
- Network concerns
- BCM
- PCM
- FCIM
- N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the BCM, PCM and the FCIM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to N3 No DIAGNOSE the BCM, PCM or FCIM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network - N3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).
Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to N7 No GO to N4 - N4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.
Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to N6 No GO to N5 - N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - N7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.