Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
- Refer to ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescopic motor sensor (reach motor sensor) DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the DSM does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. Under these fault conditions, the affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery or an open on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery or open on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor sensor (serviced with tilt motor)
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor sensor (serviced with steering column)
- DSM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C3299E.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
- Disconnect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3299E-12 Ground C3299E-13 Ground C3299D-13 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3299E-12 Ground C3299E-13 Ground C3299D-13 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3299E-12 C3299E-13 C3299E-12 C3299D-13 C3299E-13 C3299D-13
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
- Connect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.