LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Mustang Mach 1, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test O: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test O: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test O: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative

NOTE: All customer keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system.
NOTE: Using a diagnostic scan tool to compare the BCM TIC_xx_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value x) PID to the RTM RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID can be used to verify if a key in question is programmed to the vehicle.

  1. O1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS

    • Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the PATS Job Aid in the Service Tips tab on the Professional Technician Society (PTS) web page.

    Are the correct keys present? 

    Yes  GO to  O2
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  2. O2 CHECK IF THE KEYS START THE VEHICLE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Place the second key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.

    Do both keys start the vehicle? 

    Yes  GO to  O3
    No  REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
  3. O3 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGE

    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.

    NOTE: If the RKE functions when near the vehicle, but not at approximately 30m (98 ft), a poor range concern is present.

    • Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 30m (98 ft)).

    Do the keys experience poor range? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test Q 
    No  GO to  O4
  4. O4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS

    • Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.

    Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys? 

    Yes  GO to  O12
    No  GO to  O5
  5. O5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Press each RKE button (twice for the luggage compartment lid latch release) on the suspect key.

    Does any RKE function operate? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test P 
    No  GO to  O6
  6. O6 CHECK THE NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID TIC-NONE_OOS.

    Does the PID indicate On? 

    Yes  GO to  O9
    No  GO to  O7
  7. O7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  O8
  8. O8 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY

    • Press any button on the operational key.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.

    • Check the suspect key for correct operation.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to  O11
  9. O9 CHECK THE (RKE) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCMPID RKE_BATT_LOW.

    Does the PID indicate Off? 

    Yes  GO to  O11
    No  GO to  O10
  10. O10 CHECK THE KEY BATTERIES

    NOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

    • Remove the passive key batteries. Refer to the Owner Guide for battery removal instructions.

    • Verify the correct batteries are used (CR2025).

    • Remove both key batteries and measure the voltage.

    Are the voltages greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  O11
    No  REPLACE both key batteries (make sure the batteries are seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).
  11. O11 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.

    Does the RKE functionality operate? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  12. O12 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RTM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  O13
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  13. O13 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a RTM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM .
    No  GO to  O14
  14. O14 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BCM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the DTC Chart: BCM .
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test V