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Pinpoint Test Z: Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) C0051 Steering Angle Concerns With The PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) - Electrical

  1. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

    Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .

    Description 

    • Description 
    • ABS module DTC C006B:xx and C0051:xx set when the comparison between the ABS module steering angle information and the PSCM steering angle information is outside of the expected range. Both mechanical and electrical components may cause this concern.

    Pinpoint Test Applicability 

    • Pinpoint Test Applicability 
    • This test applies to electrical concerns with the PSCM resulting in ABS module DTC C006B:xx, ABS module DTC C0051:xx or ABS false activation only.

    DTC Diagnostic Strategy 

    • DTC Diagnostic Strategy 
    • If the module DTC list results in a large number of DTC, diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern DTC are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active DTC before diagnosing any historic DTC.

    Pinpoint Test Purpose 

    • Pinpoint Test Purpose 
    • This pinpoint test checks both the PSCM and the associated electrical wiring which can affect the steering wheel angle comparison between the ABS module and the PSCM.

    Possible Sources 

    • PSCM Internal Failure DTC
    • PSCM Network Lost Communication DTC
    • PSCM Network Invalid Data DTC
    • Starter, alternator, charging system voltage levels low
    • Steering wiring harness, grounds or connectors
    • Non-steering wiring harness, grounds or connectors

  2. Z1 GUIDED DIAGNOSTIC QUESTION

    • Verifying the pinpoint test

    Has pinpoint test Y been carried out? 

    Yes  GO to  Z2
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test Y 
  3. Z2 VERIFY BATTERY VOLTAGE LEVELS

    • Inspect the generator connections and generator wiring. REFER to: Steering Gear .

      • Verify the connections are clean and tight.
      • Verify the connections and cables are free from corrosion, cuts, and other damage.

    • Verify the battery and charging system are providing the correct voltage to the vehicle.

    Are the battery, generator and wiring in good condition, and is the system providing the correct voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  Z3
    No  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the battery or charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L Duratec (202kW/275PS) . REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (235kW/320PS) . GO to  Z3
  4. Z3 RETRIEVE THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S

    • Ignition ON.

    • Clear the PSCM DTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    Does the PSCM respond to the diagnostic scan tool? 

    Yes  GO to  Z4
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  5. Z4 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR INTERNAL FAULTS OR PROGRAMMING FAULTS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • This question does not apply to DTC s in history.

    Are any of the following DTC s currently present and active in the PSCM ; C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, P07AE, U2100, U2011, or U3000? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the PSCM DTC s. GO to the PSCM DTC Chart.
    No  GO to  Z5
  6. Z5 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR COMMUNICATION FAULTS OR INVALID DATA FAULTS

    • Using the results from the previous step, determine if any lost communication, invalid data, or voltage DTC s are present in the PSCM.

      • Lost communication DTC s indicate the PSCM is missing messages from another module within a certain expected time frame.
      • Invalid data DTC s indicate the PSCM received messages from another module but the data in the message is outside the expected content.
      • Voltage DTC s indicate the PSCM received voltages outside the expected range.

    • PSCM COMMUNICATION AND INVALID DATA DTCS
      Lost Communication DTC s Invalid Data DTC s Voltage DTC s Control Module DTC s
      U0100 U0401 B1304 U3001
      U0102 U0403 U3003
      U0121 U0415
      U0122 U0422
      U0126 U0423
      U0137 U0428
      U0140 U0447
      U0146 U0452
      U0151 U045A
      U0155 U053B
      U0159 U053C
      U019B U0553
      U0212 U0554
      U023A
      U023B
      U0252
      U0253

    Are any of the DTC s from the above table either currently or previously present in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  If communication or invalid data DTC s are present in the PSCM without any voltage DTC s, GO to  Z10If ANY voltage DTC s are present in the PSCM, GO to  Z6
    No  GO to  Z6
  7. Z6 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR VOLTAGE FAULTS

    • Using the results from the previous step, determine if any voltage DTC s are present in the PSCM.

    Is DTC U3001 or U3003 either currently or previously present in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  Z7
    No  The PSCM circuit is working correctly at this time and is not a root cause of the ABS module DTC or steering sensor concern. GO to  Z10
  8. Z7 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - FUSES

    Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information

    • Inspect high-current BJB fuse 2 (80A) and auxiliary junction box fuse 67 (5A).

      • Make sure both fuses are fully seated.
      • Make sure both fuses are not open.
      • Make sure both fuses are undamaged.

    Are both fuses fully seated, undamaged and not open? 

    Yes  GO to  Z8
    No  REINSTALL or INSTALL new fuses as necessary. GO to  Z8
  9. Z8 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER WIRING AND CONNECTIONS

    Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS for schematic and connector infromation.

    • Visually check both power wiring and ground wiring for chaffing or pinching on other components.

    • Verify the power and ground connections are clean, fully seated or tightened, and free of corrosion.

    Are the power and ground wiring and connections free from damage and correctly seated and tightened? 

    Yes  GO to  Z9
    No  REPAIR or INSTALL new connectors or wiring as necessary. GO to  Z9
  10. Z9 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER AND GROUND INTERNAL CIRCUIT CHECK

    NOTE: This test verifies whether there is unseen, internal damage to the wiring harness.

    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.

      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      CPOSITIVE TERMINAL
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CNEGATIVE TERMINAL

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the PSCM and monitor the VPWR (V) PID

    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.

    Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display voltage differ by more than 1.5 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness.REPEAT this pinpoint test step to verify the new harness is also free from internal damage. If the communication concerns are still present, GO to  Z10If the voltage concerns are resolved, GO to  Z12
    No  The PSCM power and ground circuits are working correctly at this time and are not root cause of the ABS module DTC. If communication or invalid data DTC s are NOT present in the PSCM, GO to  Z12 If communication or invalid data DTC s are present in the PSCM, GO to  Z10
  11. Z10 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION CONNECTIONS

    Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS for schematic and connector information.

    NOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 4 connectors connected to the HS-CAN wiring:

    • PSCM connector C1436B at the steering column carries messages to and from the PSCM.

    • In-line connectors C211 (if equipped with trailer brake module), C210, C263 (if equipped with split view camera), C264 (if equipped with split view camera), C311 (if equipped with blind spot detection) and C1046 carry messages to and from the vehicle network.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PSCM _A connector, C1463A.

    • Disconnect PSCM _B connector, C1463B.

    • Disconnect all applicable in-line electrical connectors as indicated above.

    • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • Pushed-out pins, loose pins, spread terminals, water ingress or corrosion.
      • Missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.

    • Inspect the HS-CAN wiring for:

      • Pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
      • Loose wiring harness anchoring locations in the engine compartment.

    • Repair connectors or wiring as required.

    • Connect PSCM _A connector, C1463A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Connect PSCM _B connector, C1463B. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Connect all disconnected, in-line electrical connectors. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    • Clear the PSCM DTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • This question does not apply to DTC s in history.

    Are there any lost communication or invalid data DTC s currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  Z11
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  Z12
  12. Z11 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION WIRING

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually Inspect the HS-CAN wiring is not pinched, chaffed, chewed by animals, damaged near or under the battery tray or other nearby components.

    • Disconnect GWM connector, C2431A.

    • Disconnect PSCM _B connector, C1463B.

    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B Pin 3
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431A Pin 8
      C1463B Pin 2
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431A Pin 21

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  Z12
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  Z12
  13. Z12 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S

    • Connect GWM connector, C2431. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Connect PSCM _B connector, C1463B. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    • Clear the PSCM DTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • This question does not apply to DTC s in history.

    Are any lost communication or invalid data DTC s currently present and active in the PSCM or are any C006B:xx or C0051:xx DTC s currently present and active in the ABS module? 

    Yes  The PSCM wiring harness circuit evaluation is complete and not contributing to the ABS module DTC. GO to the Service Information article corresponding to the module name in the remaining lost communication or invalid data codes to continue the diagnostics.
    No  The PSCM wiring harness circuit adjustments or repairs have resolved the lost communication, invalid data or ABS module steering angle sensor concerns with the PSCM.