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Pinpoint Test A: An OTA Fault Message Displays On The Touch Screen Or The FORDPASS Or LINCOLN Way Apps And The OTA Updates Have Not Installed

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Vehicle access to a WiFi source - A WiFi hotspot with a minimum of 3 bars signal strength is strongly recommended at the location where the vehicle is parked over night, to make sure OTA updates are completed without delays. To avoid incorrect replacement of the Gateway Module or other OTA system components, the signal strength must be verified with the customer prior to repair when OTA update concerns are being reported. 

    REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Automatic update feature disabled
    • Preconditions not met
    • Poor Wi-Fi reception
    • Poor cellular reception
    • TCU reception concern
    • TCU

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Review the PTS Connected Vehicle Tab, software update dashboard, Service Action Column. If a service action is listed, complete the service action before starting this test.

    NOTE: This pinpoint test presumes the Diagnostic Pre-Checks have been completed.
  2. A1 CONFIRM THE STATUS OF THE SPECIFIC SOFTWARE UPDATE IN QUESTION

    • Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm the status of the specific software update in question. Note: Review the Service Action column. If a service action is listed, complete the listed service action before continuing with this test.

    • CHECK the event log status for the following conditions, FAILED, DOWNLOADING, SUCCESSFUL, AVAILABLE.

    Is the event log listing the OTA update as FAILED? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  For DOWNLOADING, allow the update to complete explain to the customer that the update was in process. For SUCCESSFUL, explain to the customer that the update has now completed. For CANCELED or EXPIRED, no further action required. This software update will be resent to the vehicle at a later date. For NOTIFICATION OF UPDATE/PENDING, no further action required. This software update is ready to be installed. Inform the customer to SCHEDULE a time to update the vehicle.
  3. A2 CHECK THE SOFTWARE UPDATE FAILED INSTRUCTION ON THE CONNECTED VEHICLE DASHBOARD

    • Click on the icon in Troubleshooting Recommendations column of the row displaying the software update has failed.

    • Read the instructions displayed in the pop up window associated with the concern.

    Is the following message displayed? Software update has failed, vehicle service intervention is required to resolve the condition. Follow propper service information diagnostics found in OTA 418-01B to resolve the concern. 

    Yes  GO to  A3
    No  FOLLOW the Connected Vehicle Dashboard on screen instructions to resolve the concern.
  4. A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the TCU, GWM and the modules intended to receive the OTA update.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate service information to diagnose the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    No  GO to  A4
  5. A4 REVIEW THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE AUTHORIZATION STATE

    • View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

      Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Is the authorization state Factory Mode or Unprovisioned? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  GO to  A5
  6. A5 REVIEW CONNECTIVITY HISTORY AND INDICATED PROGRAMMING FAULTS

    • View the GWM Last 4 Updates PID.

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE1_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE2_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE3_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE4_ERROR_STATUSPID

    • NOTE: If the Gateway Module, Last 4 Updates PIDs EU1_Error _STATUS () PID, EU2_Error _STATUS () PID, EU3_Error _STATUS () PID and EU4_Error _STATUS () PID are not available, GO TO Step A8.

      Review the PID data and determine the connectivity status at the time of the last OTA update event.

    Is No current errors, No connectivity, Data usage exceeded or Target failed to validate indicated for any of the last 4 OTA update events? 

    Yes  If No connectivity is indicated for any of the last 4 events. GO to  A9 If No current errors is indicated (connectivity was present), GO to  A11 If Target failed to validate is indicated. GO to  A13
    If Data usage exceeded is displayed, INFORM the customer not enough data was available in their data account for the update to be initiated at the time it was released.
    No  GO to  A6
  7. A6 RESET THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Start the engine.

    • Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs)

    • Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state PID still indicate Unprovisioned? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new TCU, REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module .
    No  GO to  A7
  8. A7 VERIFY THE AUTHORIZATION STATUS OF THE GATEWAY MODULE AND OTHER MODULES

    • View the following OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify the module authorization status.

      • An unprovisioned status in any of the modules listed below may inhibit various web services.

    • Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID

      Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state indicate unprovisioned for the GWM, APIM, RFA or OBCC? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  GO to  A9
  9. A8 COMPLETE CONNECTIVITY AUTHORIZATIONS

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool carry out the PMI procedure for the module(s) which are not authorized (GWM, APIM, RFA, OBCC).

    • Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait for a minimum of 5 minutes.

    • Review the authorization mode PID for the module in question.

      Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID

      Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state still indicate unprovisioned for the module in question? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new module in question. Refer to the appropriate service information for the installation procedure.
    No  GO to  A9
  10. A9 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) CELLULAR SIGNAL STRENGTH

    NOTE: The vehicle may need to be located outside the repair facility.

    • Enable a vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot.

    • View the cellular signal strength displayed on the touchscreen.

    Does the display unit indicate 3 bars or greater? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  DIAGNOSE the cellular signal strength concern. REFER to The vehicle Wi-Fi Hotspot Feature is Inoperative, Experiencing Poor Data Speed or Cannot Stream Any Data. REFER to: Information and Entertainment System .
  11. A10 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) WI-FI SIGNAL STRENGTH

    • From the vehicle touchscreen select Connectivity> Manage Wi-Fi networks.

    • Add a new local network to the vehicle.

    • Select the new local network.

    • Review the signal strength of the new local network.

    • Using an additional Wi-Fi capable device in the same location, compare the Wi-Fi strength displayed on the second device with the signal strength displayed in the new local network.

    Is the signal strength displayed in the new local network equal to the strength displayed on the second Wi-Fi compatible device? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module .
  12. A11 CHECK FOR GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) UPDATES USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for GWM and the TCU updates.

    Are any software updates available for the GWM or the TCU? 

    Yes  COMPLETE the module update in question. If a GWM and a TCU update is available, Complete the GWM updated first, then complete the TCU update. GO to  A12
    No  GO to  A13
  13. A12 VERIFY MODULE FUNCTION AFTER SOFTWARE UPDATE

    • Verify a Wi-Fi hotspot can be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen.

    Was a Wi-Fi hotspot able to be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by out of date module software.
    No  GO to  A13
  14. A13 RESET THE VEHICLE MODULES AND UPDATE THE MODULES THAT FAILED TO RECEIVE THE OTA UPDATE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the battery negative cable.

    • Wait 2 minutes.

    • Connect the battery negative cable.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm which modules did not update successfully.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, follow the on screen instructions to initiate the module update(s).

    Did the update complete successfully complete? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a system cache error, out of date software or an event corrupting the module software programming.
    No  GO to  A14
  15. A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the GWM connector.

    • Repair:

      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)

    • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections or an unresolved system Cache error. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues identified.