Pinpoint Test D: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - Driver
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams - Power Windows
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Possible Causes
- Battery voltage has been removed from the driver door window control switch or vehicle battery disconnected.
- Driver door window regulator motor not initialized
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver door window control switch
- Driver door window regulator motor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) and 38 (30A) are OK.
- D1 INITIALIZE THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW
- Carry out the door window initialization procedure on the driver door window window. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization .
Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The window lost initialization. No GO to D2 - D2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C535A Pin 7 Ground C535A Pin 8 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D3 No VERIFY BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) and 38 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535A.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C524.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C524 Pin 3 C524 Pin 6
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D6 No GO to D4 - D4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C535B Pin 1 C524 Pin 3 C535B Pin 2 C524 Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C535B Pin 1 Ground C535B Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch. REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - Measure:
- D6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C535B Pin 3 C524 Pin 2 C535B Pin 4 C524 Pin 5
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D7 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C535B Pin 3 Ground C535B Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch. REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - Measure: