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Pinpoint Test At: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U0415:00

  1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS - POWER STEERING CONTROLS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .

    Description 

    • Description 
    • The PSCM monitors the HS-CAN messages when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 10 volts and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present inhibiting PSCM operation.

    Pinpoint Test Applicability 

    • Pinpoint Test Applicability 
    • This test applies to PSCMDTC U0415 Invalid Data Received from ABS Control Module "A" only. It does not apply to any other module except the PSCM.

    DTC Diagnostic Strategy 

    • DTC Diagnostic Strategy 
    • If the module DTC list results in a large number of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any historic Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Pinpoint Test Purpose 

    • Pinpoint Test Purpose 
    • To direct the diagnosis to the module and associated circuit sending the faulty or unknown information in the messages.

    Diagnostic Aids 

    • Diagnostic Aids 
    • Steering assist may be reduced if the vehicle speed signal is missing. The module may transmit an invalid steering angle message over HS-CAN if the angle offset from ABS module is missing.
    • For additional information on the messages sent to the PSCM from the ABS module, refer to the Network Message List in this article
    • DTC U0415:00 indicates a concern with the ABS. The module reporting this DTC is not the problem module. Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for PSCMDTC U0415:00.
    • The presence of DTC U0415:00 may prevent the optional steering features; active park assist, Lane Keeping Assist (LKA) and Lane Centering Assist (LCA) from activating. If the DTC sets during an assist event, the event is terminated and the assist feature is deactivated.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PSCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC is set if the PSCM receives an "fault" or "unknown" message from the ABS module instead of valid sensor information.
    PSCM U0415:22 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Signal Amplitude Greater Than Maximum This DTC is set if the PSCM receives an "fault" or "unknown" message from the ABS module instead of valid sensor information.

    Possible Causes 

    • HS-CAN concern
    • One or more steering components installed incorrectly
    • ABS module

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • This DTC sets when the PSCM does not receive the ABS module messages within a certain time frame. This can occur if the ABS module wiring harness or electrical connectors are loose or damaged, or if the vehicle battery state of charge levels are low. Consult the DTC Index for additional information if needed.
    • Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

  2. AT1 CHECK PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U0415:xx and U0001:29 currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  AT2
    No  If the PSCM does NOT list DTC U0415 Invalid Data Received from the ABS module or DTC U0001:29, DISCONTINUE this test and REFER to the DTC Chart for diagnostic direction.
  3. AT2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • REFER to: BATTERY . and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (battery state of charge).

    Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 

    Yes  GO to  AT3
    No  INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to: BATTERY . GO to  AT3
  4. AT3 RECHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC. No VCM Recognized.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U0415:xx or DTC U0001:29 currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  AT4
    No  The concern is not present at this time and may have been set due to a low battery state of charge. The test is complete, no further action is required.
  5. AT4 CHECK ABS MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ABS control module connector C135.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135 Pin 46
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CNEGATIVE TERMINAL
      C135 Pin 14
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CNEGATIVE TERMINAL

      Ignition Start/Run 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135 Pin 41
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CNEGATIVE TERMINAL

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AT5
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse F29 (60A), F28 (40A) and F23 (10A) are OK. If the fuses are not OK, REFER to WIRING DIAGRAMS - VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  6. AT5 CHECK ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135 Pin 1
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135 Pin 30
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the ABS module concern. REFER to: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.