Pinpoint Test AJ: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U0100:00
- Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS - POWER STEERING CONTROLS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .
Description
- Description
- The PSCM monitors the HS-CAN messages when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds, the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 10 volts and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present inhibiting PSCM operation.
Pinpoint Test Applicability
- Pinpoint Test Applicability
- This test applies to PSCMDTC U0100 Lost Communication with the PCM only. It does not apply to any other module except the PSCM.
DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- If the module DTC list results in a large number of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any historic Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Pinpoint Test Purpose
- Pinpoint Test Purpose
- To verify the PSCM wiring harness and connectors are OK. This test checks the connectors and wiring from the PSCM 3-pin connector at the steering column to the in-line connector in the passenger compartment. If these circuits are working correctly, the test then directs to check the PCM and wiring harness.
Diagnostic Aids
- Diagnostic Aids
- For additional information on the messages sent to the PSCM from the PCM, refer to the Network Message List in this article of the Service Information.
- Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCMDTC U0100:00.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PSCM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if communications between the PSCM and the PCM fail. DTC U0100:00 can also be set due to a circuit fault in the HS-CAN, the PSCM wiring harness or a PCM concern. Possible Causes
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- AJ1 VERIFY PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes GO to AJ2 No If the PSCM does NOT list DTC U0100 Lost Communication with the ECM / PCM, DISCONTINUE this test and REFER to the DTC Chart for diagnostic direction. - AJ2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- REFER to: BATTERY . and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (battery state of charge).
Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)?
Yes GO to AJ3 No INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to: BATTERY . GO to AJ3 - AJ3 INSPECT THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) COMMUNICATION WIRING AND CONNECTORSNOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 2 connectors: the PSCM - C225A Pin 3 -pin connector at the gear and the multi-pin in-line connector in the engine compartment. The in-line connector receives messages from the other modules into the PSCM wiring harness. The PSCM wiring harness uses the VDB wiring to carry the messages from the in-line connector to the PSCM - C225A (or) C225B connectors. If any of the connector pins or VDB communication wires are loose or damaged, the PSCM cannot properly receive messages from other modules.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect all disconnected connectors for:
- pushed-out pins, loose pins, spread terminals, water ingress and corrosion.
- missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
- VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
- Inspect the VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
- Inspect the VDB wiring harness anchors for coming loose from anchoring locations in the engine compartment.
- Repair the connectors or wiring as necessary.
- Connect PSCM C225A
(or) C225B
and the in-line electrical connectors.
- Verify connectors are solidly latched and connected without water ingress gaps.
- Verify wiring harness anchors are solidly pushed into retaining holes, etc.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes GO to AJ4 No The concern is not present at this time and may have been set due to a loose or damaged electrical connector. The test is complete, no further action is required. - AJ4 CHECK THE FD1-CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GWM C2431A connector.
- Disconnect PSCM connector C225A.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C225A Pin 3 C2431A Pin 12 C225A Pin 2 C2431A Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes The FD1- CAN circuits are OK, GO to AJ5 No REPAIR the circuit. - AJ5 RECHECK FOR PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:XX
- Connect PSCM connector C225A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect GWM connector C2431A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes The PSCMHS-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time. RETRIEVE and RECORD all PCMDTC s. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Input and Output Controls . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Input and Output Controls
. and DIAGNOSE the PCM.No If the PSCM no longer lists DTC U0100:xx, the concern was repaired during this pinpoint test and the PSCMHS-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time.