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Pinpoint Test BD: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3001:68

  1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS - POWER STEERING CONTROLS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .

    Description 

    • Description 
    • When the ignition is set to OFF, the PSCM remains powered up for a short period of time to store data in memory. When the ignition is set to ON, the PSCM retrieves this information and if the information is missing or corrupted a DTC is set.

    Pinpoint Test Applicability 

    • Pinpoint Test Applicability 
    • This test applies to PSCMDTC U3001:68 only. This test does not apply to any other module except the PSCM.

    DTC Diagnostic Strategy 

    • DTC Diagnostic Strategy 
    • If the module DTC list results in a large number of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any historic Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Pinpoint Test Purpose 

    • Pinpoint Test Purpose 
    • To verify PSCM U3001:68 is present and provide diagnostics if DTC U3001:68 is currently present and active in the PSCM.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PSCM U3001:68 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance: Event Information This DTC sets after the PSCM experiences a momentary loss of vehicle voltage. Prior to shutting down, the PSCM stores data in memory, when the ignition is set to ON, the PSCM reads this data and if it is missing or corrupted, this DTC sets. Therefore, the presence of DTC U3001 means the loss of vehicle voltage occurred prior to the DTC being set. Consult the DTC Index for additional information if needed. This DTC also sets if any of the charging system (i.e., battery, alternator, etc.) components, fuses, wiring or connections between the charging system and the PSCM are corroded, loose, damaged or disconnected.

    Possible Causes 

    • Fuse(s)
    • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
    • 12-volt battery
    • Charging system

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
    • Make sure all PSCM fuses in the BJB and high-current BJB are OK.

  2. BD1 RECHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  BD2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  3. BD2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • REFER to: BATTERY . and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (battery state of charge).

    Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 

    Yes  GO to  BD3
    No  INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to: BATTERY .
  4. BD3 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Record the measured battery voltage.

    • Disconnect PSCM connector C225B.

    • Disconnect PSCM connector C225C.

    • Disconnect PSCM connector C225A.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225B Pin 1
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225C Pin 1
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225A Pin 1
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the measured voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  BD4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. BD4 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225B Pin 2
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C225C Pin 2
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BD5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. BD5 VERIFY PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) WIRING HARNESS VOLTAGE CONNECTOR

    • Using a good light source, inspect the PSCM electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install a new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.

      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.

      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.

      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.

    • Connect PSCM connector C225A. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.

    • Connect PSCM connector C225B. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC. No VCM Recognized.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut OFF.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  BD6
    No  The PSCM communications are working correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  7. BD6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) POWER AND GROUND JOINT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect high-current BJB connector C1617B.

    • Inspect the high-current BJB joint connection, clean or repair as necessary.

    • Connect the PSCM ground joint connection. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.

    • Connect the high-current BJB connector C1617B. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC. No VCM Recognized.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut OFF.

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  The concern may be an intermittent condition with the PSCM wiring harness which cannot be detected by voltage or resistance checks. GO to  BD7
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  8. BD7 VERIFY PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) WIRING HARNESS POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.

      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.

      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.

    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Record the measured battery voltage.

    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.

    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (Voltage, V) PID.

    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.

    Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness. GO to  BD8
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  9. BD8 CHECK NEW PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) WIRING HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.

      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.

      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.

    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GEMPTY000Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Record the measured battery voltage.

    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.

    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (Voltage, V) PID.

    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.

    Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BD1
    No  GO to  BD9
  10. BD9 RECHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCMDTC. No VCM Recognized.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut OFF.

    • Start the engine.

      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test. No VCM Recognized.

    Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  BD10
    No  The repair is complete, no further action is required.
  11. BD10 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Check OASIS for any applicable service messages; TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.

    Does a service article exist for EPAS DTC U3001:xx Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance? 

    Yes  DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    No  REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 1.5L ECOBOOST (132KW 180PS) - I3 (Y1) . REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST (177KW 240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG)
    . For further diagnosis of the charging system. The PSCM wiring harness, circuits and electrical connectors are NOT a root cause of DTC U3001. PSCMDTC U3001 does not require PSCM or EPAS replacement.