Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Oldsmobile Bravada, 2004 GMC Envoy XUV, 2004 GMC Envoy XL, 2004 GMC Envoy, and 2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 3:
The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
- U1300
- U1301
- U1305
- 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 10: A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 11: This step may eliminate the loop created by powertrain control module (PCM) and theft deterrent module from failure cause.
- 12: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 14: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
- 16: This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuits.
- 18: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
- 23: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
- 27: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 28: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/ Immobilizer) Diagnostic Table
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
|
IMPORTANT:
This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent. Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
and Inline Harness Connector End Views
in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001 - U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 17 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 27 | - |
| 21 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located:
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 23 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located:
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that induced the failure. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the module that induced the failure. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 27 | - |
| 27 |
|
Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 |
| 28 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 31 |
| 29 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 30 | - |
| 30 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 |
| 31 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |