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Test Description

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The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
  2. 3:  The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.
    • U1300
    • U1301
    • U1305
  3. 6:  A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 7:  Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  5. 10:  A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
  6. 11:  This step may eliminate the loop created by powertrain control module (PCM) and theft deterrent module from failure cause.
  7. 12:  An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
  8. 14:  The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  9. 16:  This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  10. 18:  The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
  11. 23:  This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
  12. 27:  If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  13. 28:  The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/ Immobilizer) Diagnostic Table

Step Action Yes No
IMPORTANT: This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent.
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1 Does the scan tool power up? Go to Step 2  Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 8 
  1. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 7 
4 Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 6 
Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? Go to DTC U1000  Go to DTC U1001-U1254 
Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001 - U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 .
Did you complete the action?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check -
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 9 
9 Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 10 
10 
  1. Disconnect the splice pack SP205.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 11 
11 
  1. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
12 
  1. Disconnect the theft deterrent control module.
  2. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP205 for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 13 
13
  1. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
14 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 25 
15
  1. Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  2. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  3. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the powertrain control module (PCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
16 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the PCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 25 
17
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the theft deterrent control module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 25 
18 
  1. Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  2. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  3. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 23  Go to Step 19 
19
  1. Disconnect the splice pack SP306.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP306. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 21  Go to Step 20 
20 Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  -
21 Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located:
  1. Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP306.
  2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP306.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 22 
22
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP306 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 25 
23  Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located:
  1. Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205.
  2. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal of the rest of modules connected to splice pack SP205.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 24 
24
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 25 
25 Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that induced the failure. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 26 
26
IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required.
Replace the module that induced the failure. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 27  -
27 
  1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Wait for 10 seconds.

    The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test.

  6. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  7. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
Go to Step 29  Go to Step 28 
28  Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? Go to Step 29  Go to Step 31 
29 Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 30  -
30 Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? Go to Step 31  Go to Step 29 
31 Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
System OK -