LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> GMC >> 2022 >> Hummer EV >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Secondary And Configurable Customer Controls >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P193B >> Circuit/System Testing
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Circuit/System Testing

  1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector at the S126 Ride Control Switch.
  3. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  4. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  5. Ignition/Vehicle ON.
  6. Ignition/Vehicle ON, verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the S126 Ride Control Switch.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  7. Ignition/vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the K9 Body Control Module.
  8. Test for infinite resistance between signal circuit terminal 10 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance 
    1. If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    2. If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  9. Ignition/Vehicle ON.
  10. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
  11. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
  12. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If less than infinite resistance 
  13. Test or replace the S126 Ride Control Switch.
  14. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets 

      Replace the K9 Body Control Module.

    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set 
  15. All OK.