DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- DTC B1825 is, even when the system is OK, stored if the slide switch is operated for more than one second after the seat reaches its forward or rear limit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1825 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Intermittent failure. The slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
- YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Operate the slide switch for 2 seconds and check the slide motor operation.
Does the slide motor run smoothly?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A Terminals 11 & 29 And 3P Connector Terminals 1 & 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Reconnect the power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
- YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
- NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If it is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.
- Measure voltage between the power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V when the slide switch is operated?
- YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
- NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 7 and 17 terminals and slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals 7 & 17 And Slide Motor 2P Connector Terminals 1 & 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 21.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 22.
- Perform the slide motor test (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ).
Is the motor OK?
- YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
- NO - Replace the slide motor.