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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Honda S2000 and 2008 Honda S2000. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES-  Go to step  2.

    NO-  Replace the fuse, and recheck.

  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector And Body Ground
    G05115911Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES-  Go to step  5.

    NO-  Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST 

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES-  Go to step  7.

    NO-  Go to step  11.

  7. Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 15 and No. 16 terminals of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Heater Control Panel 30P Connector And Body Ground
    G05115912Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES-  Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.

    NO-  Go to step  9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same terminals for voltage.
    Fig 3: Measuring Terminals Voltage
    G05115913Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES-  Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the heater control panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the heater control panel.

    NO-  Go to step  10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and check for continuity between the following terminals of the heater control panel 30P connector and the. recirculation control motor 7P connector.
    30P 7P
    No. 15 No. 5
    No. 16 No. 7
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Heater Control Panel And Recirculation Control Motor Connector
    G05115914Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES-  Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.

    NO-  Repair open in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.

  11. Remove the Recirculation Control Motor Replacement 
  12. Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement.

    Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly? 

    YES-  Replace the recirculation control motor.

    NO-  Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.