Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting.
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 3 (7 5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
- Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the recirculation control motor and the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST
).
Is the recirculation control motor OK?
- Disconnect climate control unit connector B (20P).
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of climate control unit connector B (20P) and body ground individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 3 & No. 4 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Body Ground Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire (s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and check the same terminals for voltage.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there any voltage?
- YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (20P) and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR-TO-RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR CONTINUITY CHART
Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 3 No. 5 No. 4 No. 7 Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Recirculation Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (20P) and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original climate control unit.
- NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector B (26P).
- Check for continuity between the No. 23 and No. 24 terminals of climate control unit connector B (26P) and body ground individually.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between No. 23 & No. 24 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (26P) & Body Ground Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire (s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and check the same terminals for voltage.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there any voltage?
- YES - Repair any short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (26P) and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR-TO-RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR CONNECTOR CONTINUITY CHART
Climate Control Unit Connector B (26P) Terminal Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 23 No. 5 No. 24 No. 7 Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (26P) & Recirculation Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (26P) and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original climate control unit.
- NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
- Remove the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).
- Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement.
Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly?
- YES - Replace the recirculation control motor.
- NO - Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.