LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> Pilot EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Power Door Locks/Keyless Entry/Security System >> Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: These tests cover the door, driver's, and passenger's multiplex control units.
  1. Before testing the power door lock and security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Driver's Unit 

  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 24P Connector A Terminals
      G01465950Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 22P Connector B Terminals
      G01465951Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 3: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 10P Connector E Terminals
      G01465952Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 4: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector M Terminals
      G01465953Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      Fig 5: Driver's Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
      G01465954Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS ).

    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 6: Driver's Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
    G01465955Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Passenger's Unit 

  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
      Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
      G01465956Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 8: Identifying Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit 22P Connector B Terminals
      G01465957Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 9: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector C Terminals
      G01465958Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 10: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector E Terminals
      G01465959Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 11: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 18P Connector H Terminals
      G01465960Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
      Fig 12: Passenger's Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 3)
      G01465961Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS ).

    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 13: Passenger's Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 3)
    G01465962Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 14: Passenger's Unit Input Test Table (3 Of 3)
    G01465963Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Door Unit 

  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit, and disconnect its connector.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
      Fig 15: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 20P Connector Terminals
      G01465964Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. With the door unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
      Fig 16: Door Unit Input Test Table (1 Of 2)
      G01465965Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit 20P connector, and perform the following input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
      Fig 17: Door Unit Input Test Table (2 Of 2)
      G01465966Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.