Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see REWRITING THE ODO DATA AND TRANSFERRING MAINTENANCE MINDER ON A NEW GAUGE CONTROL MODULE ).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 WHT/GRN Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) Check for continuity between the No. 27 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) No. 10 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire 28 RED Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) Check for continuity between the No. 28 terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 24 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire 29 WHT Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) Check for continuity between the No. 29 terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 11 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 18 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
36 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
2 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
3 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
5 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is full level in the reservoir Measure voltage to ground: There should be 10 V or more. - Faulty brake fluid level switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is lower level in the reservoir Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty brake fluid level switch
- An open in the wire
25 YEL/RED Engine OFF, ignition switch ON (II) Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty oil pressure switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Mechanical problem in the engine
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Multiplex Control Unit
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ). - Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, J, Q and X.NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained FT(1) * F8(1) GRN/ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the F1 and F8 terminals: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity between the F1 or F8 terminals to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire F8(2) GRN/RED Disconnect the daytime running lights control unit 14P connector Check for continuity between the F8 terminal and daytime running lights control unit 14P connector No. 13 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire F1(2) GRN/ORN Disconnect the daytime running lights control unit 14P connector Check for continuity between the F1 terminal and daytime running lights control unit 14P connector No. 6 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire (1) '07-08 USA models (2) '07-08 Canada models and '09 model
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.REFERENCE TABLE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained J4 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Q3 GRN Driver's or left rear door open Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Faulty driver's or left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's and left rear door closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty driver's or left rear door switch
- Short to ground in the wire
Q8 GRN/ORN Parking brake lever pulled Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open in the wire
Parking brake lever released Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty parking brake switch
- Short to ground in the wire
- An open in the wire
Q5 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt unbuckled. Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- Poor ground(G552)
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt buckled. Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- Short to ground in the wire
X5 RED/WHT Ignition key is in the ignition switch. Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key is out of the ignition switch. Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground in the wire