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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System >> Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test
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Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover
    G05451534Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the keyless receiver unit (B).
    Fig 2: Identifying Keyless Receiver Unit 5P Connector Terminals
    G05451535Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  4.
  4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
      PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      1 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch OFF Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be no voltage.
      Short to power on No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit
      5 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
  5. Disconnect the connector, and make this input test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, replace the keyless receiver unit.
      PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      2 BLU/ORN Ignition switch OFF, under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the No. 2 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P):
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and body ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire