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Gauge Control Module

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see REWRITING THE ODO DATA AND TRANSFERRING MAINTENANCE MINDER ON A NEW GAUGE CONTROL MODULE ).
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminals
    G05451417Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step  4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  5.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      27 WHT/GRN Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) Check for continuity between the No. 27 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) No. 10 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
      28 RED Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) Check for continuity between the No. 28 terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 24 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
      29 WHT Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P) Check for continuity between the No. 29 terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 11 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      18 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      36 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      2 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      3 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 9(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      5 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is full level in the reservoir Measure voltage to ground: There should be 10 V or more.
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is lower level in the reservoir Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • An open in the wire
      25 YEL/RED Engine OFF, ignition switch ON (II) Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty oil pressure switch
      • An open in the wire
      Engine running Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty oil pressure switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • Mechanical problem in the engine
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

    Multiplex Control Unit 

    NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  7. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, J, Q and X.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G00485560Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  10.
  10. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  11.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      FT(1) * F8(1) GRN/ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the F1 and F8 terminals: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the F1 or F8 terminals to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
      F8(2) GRN/RED Disconnect the daytime running lights control unit 14P connector Check for continuity between the F8 terminal and daytime running lights control unit 14P connector No. 13 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
      F1(2) GRN/ORN Disconnect the daytime running lights control unit 14P connector Check for continuity between the F1 terminal and daytime running lights control unit 14P connector No. 6 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
      (1) '07-08 USA models
      (2) '07-08 Canada models and '09 model
  11. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      J4 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      Q3 GRN Driver's or left rear door open Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty driver's or left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's and left rear door closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's or left rear door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Q8 GRN/ORN Parking brake lever pulled Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • An open in the wire
      Parking brake lever released Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      • An open in the wire
      Q5 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt unbuckled. Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
      • Poor ground(G552)
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt buckled. Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      X5 RED/WHT Ignition key is in the ignition switch. Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition key is out of the ignition switch. Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Short to ground in the wire