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Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors K, P, Q and Y.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G05451414Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      K10 WHT/GRN Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Check for continuity between the K10 terminal and the gauge control module 36P connector No. 27 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  7.
      REFERENCE TABLE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      Y6 BLK Under all conditions Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      P18 RED Hatch or tailgate open Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • Faulty hatch latch switch
      • An open in the wire
      Hatch and tailgate closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • Faulty hatch latch switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Q3 GRN Driver's door or left rear door open Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door and left rear door closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
      Q4 GRY/BLK Passenger's door or right rear door open Measure voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Faulty passenger's door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Passenger's door and right rear door closed Measure voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty passenger's door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire
  7. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the safety indicator blinks, go to step  8.
    • If the safety indicator does not blinks, replace the gauge control module.
  8. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the multiplex control unit is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.