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DTC B1826: Front Height Pulse Error (No Change In Pulse For 1 Second)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  6. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 9 and No. 32 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals
    G06420514Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 9.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 9
    G06420515Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 6 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 2 (+) And No. 6 (-)
    G06420516Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals
    G06420517Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminal No. 5
    G06420518Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement  ).

  24. Turn ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. B19 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No.B19 (20A) fuse circuit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  27. Measure the voltage to body ground between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 32
    G06420519Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  28. Measure the voltage to body ground at terminals A9 and A5 when the front up-down switch is operated.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Switch Terminals A9, A5 And Body Ground
    G06420520Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there 0.2V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G801).

    NO  -Go to next step.

  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  31. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
  32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 11 and No. 3 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals
    G06420521Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  33. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G06420522Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO  -Go to next step.

  34. Do the front up/down motor test (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).