DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change In Pulse For 1 Second)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 Indicated?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to next step.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 8 and No. 32 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 8.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 8
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to next step.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 6 (-).Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 2 (+) And No. 6 (-)
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position, Sensor 6P Connector Terminal No. 5
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. B21 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B21 (20A) fuse circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage to body ground between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 8.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 32
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.
- Measure the voltage to body ground at power seat control unit terminal No. 5 when the rear up-down switch is operated.
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there 0.2V or more?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G801).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 7 and No. 17 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 3 respectively.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of ABLE BODY CORP.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO -Go to next step.
- Do the rear up-down motor test (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).