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Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 43 (EVAP System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected
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DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that creates greater pressure/vacuum. The best condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step  29.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal And Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface
    G06422966Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step  29.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.

    Is the tube OK? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step  29.
    • If needed, replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  29.
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), then plug the EVAP canister port (D).

    2WD model 

    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube And Fresh Air Hose (2WD Model)
    G06422967Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    4WD model 

    Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube And Fresh Air Hose (4WD Model)
    G06422968Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the purge valve as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06422969Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  15. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  16. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the purge valve as shown.
    Fig 5: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06422970Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  18. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  28.

  19. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Also check for a leaking EVAP canister.

    Are the line and the canister OK? 

    YES  -Replace these parts, then go to step  28:

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  28.

  20. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B).

    2WD model 

    Fig 6: Identifying Fresh Air Hose And EVAP Canister (2WD Model)
    G06422971Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    4WD model 

    Fig 7: Identifying Fresh Air Hose And EVAP Canister (4WD Model)
    G06422972Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  22. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the purge valve as shown.
    Fig 8: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06422973Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  25. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see.2WD MODEL  ), then go to step  28.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  26. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  27. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

      Are the parts OK? 

      YES  -Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and the fuel tank, then go to next step.

      NO  -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to next step.

  28. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  32. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.