LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2009 >> Element SC, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 43 (EVAP System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (4WD model)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (4WD model)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  25.

  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06422981Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the front floor cover (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step  2 on ).
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G06422982Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  12. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
    Fig 3: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06422983Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve.
  15. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  25.

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  25.

  16. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
    Fig 4: Connecting Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Vacuum Hose
    G06422984Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step  25.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Remove the FTP sensor, with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  20. Connect a T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, and connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as
    Fig 5: Connecting Vacuum Pump To FTP Sensor
    G06422985Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  23. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4inHg, 10mmHg)of vacuum to the hose.
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value change? 

    YES  -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to next step.

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to next step.

  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  28. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step  1.