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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: SRS Components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
  1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs P0705 and/or P0706 Indicated? 

    YES  -Go to troubleshooting DTC troubleshooting P0705, P0706.

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Move the shift lever to P, and set the parking brake.
  3. Remove the steering column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
  6. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  7. Check the No. C13 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C13 (7.5A) fuse circuit.

  8. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
  10. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock 6P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06968580Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 17 and steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Q (20P) Terminal No. 17 And Steering Lock 6P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G06968581Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

  12. Remove the center lower console (see CENTER LOWER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  13. Disconnect the shift lever 12P connector.
  14. Do the park pin switch test (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch, and retest.

  15. Check for continuity between shift lever 12P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Shift Lever 12P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G06968582Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between shift lever 12P connector terminal No. 6 and the MICU.

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Check for continuity between shift lever 12P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Shift Lever 12P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G06968583Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).

  17. Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.

    Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Do the transmission range switch test:

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch, and retest.

  19. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18 and transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 9.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Q (20P) Terminal No. 18 And Transmission Range Switch 10P Connector Terminal No. 9
    G06968584Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 9 and MICU.

  21. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch 10P Connector Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G06968585Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Faulty MICU, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see USA MODELS ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).