DTC U0038: IMA-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF (Motor Control Module (MCM))); DTC U1204: IMA-CAN Malfunction (Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Motor Control Module (MCM))
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE in the IMA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 419°F (215°C) indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM and the MCM.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A38 and A39.
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Is there about 120 Ω?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A38 and A39.
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Is there about 0 Ω?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF AND ON POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between MCM connector terminals A1 and A2.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between MCM connector terminals A1 and A2, then go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 41.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF AND ON POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A38.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A38) and the MCM (A2), then go to step 35.
- Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A39.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 41.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A39) and the MCM (A1), then go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF AND ON POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A38) and the MCM (A2), then go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 28.
- Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal A1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A39) and the MCM (A1), then go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 29.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between MCM connector terminal A2 and body ground.
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Is there about 5-12 V?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A38) and the MCM (A2), then go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 31.
- Measure the voltage between MCM connector terminal A1 and body ground.
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Is there about 5-12 V?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A39) and the MCM (A1), then go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 32.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Measure the resistance between MCM connector terminals A1 and A2.
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Is there about 120 Ω?
YES -Go to step 41.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 35.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then turn the battery module switch ON (see TURNING OFF AND ON POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the IMA SYSTEM with the HDS.
Is DTC U0038 or U1204 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM and the MCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then turn the battery module switch ON (see TURNING OFF AND ON POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS in the IMA SYSTEM.
Is DTC U0038 or U1204 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM ), then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM (see IPU CASE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .