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DTC B1826: Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2017 Honda Odyssey, 2016 Honda Odyssey, 2015 Honda Odyssey, 2014 Honda Odyssey, and 2013 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot DTC B1836 (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 9 and No. 32 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 9 And No. 32
    G06970156Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 9.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal No. 9
    G06970157Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 (+) and No. 2 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 (+) And No. 2 (-)
    G06970158Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Faulty front up-down position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 and No. 32 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 32
    G06970159Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 6 (+) and No. 32 (-).
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals No. 6 (+) And No. 32 (-)
    G06970160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty front up-down position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Check the No. C15 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. C15 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G06970161Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 9 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 9
    G06970162Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G601).

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  29. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  30. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 3 and No. 11 and front up-down motor/position sensor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals No. 3 And No. 11
    G06970163Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  32. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
    G06970164Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Test the front up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Faulty front up-down motor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).