DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step 3 ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector individually (see table).CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
DTC Appropriate Terminal + B GND 11 Right-front FRS + : No. 31 FRS -: No. 32 13 Left-front FLS + : No. 21 FLS -: No. 20 15 Right-rear RRS + : No. 22 RRS -: No. 23 17 Left-rear RLS + : No. 29 RLS -: No. 28 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector individually (see table).CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
DTC Appropriate Terminal + B GND 11 Right-front FRS +: No. 31 FRS -: No. 32 13 Left-front FLS +: No. 21 FLS -: No. 20 15 Right-rear RRS +: No. 22 RRS -: No. 23 17 Left-rear RLS +: No. 29 RLS -: No. 28 Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- On the sensor side, measure the voltage between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).DTC CHART
DTC Appropriate Terminal +B GND 11 Right-front FRS +: No. 31 FRS -: No. 32 13 Left-front FLS +: No. 21 FLS -: No. 20 15 Right-rear RRS +: No. 22 RRS -: No. 23 17 Left-rear RLS +: No. 29 RLS -: No. 28 Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 11 No. 31 Right-front 13 No. 21 Left-front 15 No. 22 Right-rear 17 No. 29 Left-rear Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 11 No. 32 Right-front 13 No. 20 Left-front 15 No. 23 Right-rear 17 No. 28 Left-rear Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- If the DTCs indicate one wheel speed sensor (either the right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 22.
- If the DTCs indicate both wheel speed sensors (right and left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 29.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Swap the applicable left and right wheel speed sensors.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.DTC CHART
DTCs Before Swapping DTCs After Swapping 11 (Right-front) 13 (Left-front) 13 (Left-front) 11 (Right-front) 15 (Right-rear) 17 (Left-rear) 17 (Left-rear) 15 (Right-rear) Is the DTC indicated for the opposite wheel?
YES -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 29.
- Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .