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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
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DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step  3 ).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector individually (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 Right-front FRS + : No. 31 FRS -: No. 32
    13 Left-front FLS + : No. 21 FLS -: No. 20
    15 Right-rear RRS + : No. 22 RRS -: No. 23
    17 Left-rear RLS + : No. 29 RLS -: No. 28
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector
    G06953223Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  9. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  10. On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06953224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector individually (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 Right-front FRS +: No. 31 FRS -: No. 32
    13 Left-front FLS +: No. 21 FLS -: No. 20
    15 Right-rear RRS +: No. 22 RRS -: No. 23
    17 Left-rear RLS +: No. 29 RLS -: No. 28
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector
    G06953225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Go to step  17.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. On the sensor side, measure the voltage between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06953226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  19. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 Right-front FRS +: No. 31 FRS -: No. 32
    13 Left-front FLS +: No. 21 FLS -: No. 20
    15 Right-rear RRS +: No. 22 RRS -: No. 23
    17 Left-rear RLS +: No. 29 RLS -: No. 28
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G06953227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  20. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    11 No. 31 Right-front
    13 No. 21 Left-front
    15 No. 22 Right-rear
    17 No. 29 Left-rear
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    G06953228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  21. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    11 No. 32 Right-front
    13 No. 20 Left-front
    15 No. 23 Right-rear
    17 No. 28 Left-rear
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal
    G06953229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • If the DTCs indicate one wheel speed sensor (either the right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step  22.
    • If the DTCs indicate both wheel speed sensors (right and left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step  29.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  22. Swap the applicable left and right wheel speed sensors.
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
    DTC CHART

    DTCs Before Swapping DTCs After Swapping
    11 (Right-front) 13 (Left-front)
    13 (Left-front) 11 (Right-front)
    15 (Right-rear) 17 (Left-rear)
    17 (Left-rear) 15 (Right-rear)

    Is the DTC indicated for the opposite wheel? 

    YES  -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Go to step  29.

  29. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  30. Reconnect all connectors.
  31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  32. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  35. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  36.

    NO  -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  36. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
  39. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .