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DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

NOTE:
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  • Before troubleshooting, check the No. B1 (15 A) and No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTCs B1011 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections of the gauge control module 32P connector and at the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P). If the connections are good, check the 12 volt battery condition (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 and body ground individually.
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals
    G00514324Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to  8.

    NO  - Go to  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. B1 (15 A) and the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  - Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals
    G00514325Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  - Go to  9.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P).
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31.
    Fig 3: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals
    G00514326Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.