DTC B1011: MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. B1 (15 A) and No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTCs B1011 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections of the gauge control module 32P connector and at the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P). If the connections are good, check the 12 volt battery condition (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 and body ground individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to 8.
NO - Go to 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. B1 (15 A) and the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO - Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 and body ground individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES - Go to 9.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models (see USA MODELS ).
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.