DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. ■
- Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector J (10P) Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire or high resistance in the wire. ■
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10 and body ground.
Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector J (10P) Terminals No. 9 And No. 10 And Body Ground
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G202). ■