LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> Fit Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (Without the HDS) >> Test Mode 1
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Mode 1

Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.

  1. Check the No. 1 (10 A) and the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Replace the fuses. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the fuse circuit(s).

  2. Remove the fuse access panel (see FUSE ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle (door) position.
  4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MICU service check connector socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Connecting MPCS Service Connector To MICU Service Check Connector Socket
    G05959935Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ceiling light. When the ceiling light flashes quickly once and then goes off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
  6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the odo/trip LCD display on the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer select/reset button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
    NOTE: If the test times out, remove the MPCS service connector, turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), and repeat step 3 and 4.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  7. Record all DTCs and sort them into these categories:
    • Battery voltage DTCs
    • Internal error DTCs
    • Loss of communication DTCs
    • Signal error DTCs
  8. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SELECT/RESET button for about 10 seconds.
  9. You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.

    TEST MODE 2 

  10. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box multiplex control inspection connector socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light will flash two times quickly and then go off.
    NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system will return to Test Mode 1.
  11. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.

    MICU 

    MICU ITEM REFERENCE TABLE

    Item
    Brake pedal position switch (ON)
    Driver's door switch
    Left rear door switch
    Tailgate latch switch
    Fog light switch
    Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    Wiper switch (HI/LO)
    Wiper switch (INT/LO)
    Wiper switch (MIST)
    Rear window wiper switch
    Washer switch
    Wiper intermittent dwell time controller
    Turn signal switch (LEFT)
    Turn signal switch (RIGHT)
    Hazard warning switch (ON)
    Headlight switch (ON)
    Headlight switch (OFF)
    Lighting switch (ON)
    Dimmer switch (ON)
    Passing switch (ON)
    Trunk lid opener main switch
    Trunk lid outer handle switch
    A/C pressure switch
    Transmission range switch (P) (A/T)
    Ignition key switch
    Hood switch
    Back-up light switch
    Wiper motor park position (Auto stop)
    Front passenger's door switch
    Right rear door switch
    Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    Audio unit
    Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK)
    Driver's door lock switch (LOCK)
    Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK)
    Driver's door lock key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)(1)
    Driver's door lock key cylinder switch (LOCK)(1)
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position.

    Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions? 

    YES  - Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.

    NO  - Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.