LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2013 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 30 (Body Control Module - Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0100, U0122 (Body Control Module (With CAN Gateway))
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0100, U0122 (Body Control Module (With CAN Gateway))

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2025 Honda Odyssey, 2024 Honda Odyssey, 2023 Honda Odyssey, 2022 Honda Odyssey, and 2021 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

DTC U0100  : BCM (Body Control Module) Lost Communication with ECM/PCM DTC U0122  : BCM (Body Control Module) Lost Communication with VSA/ABS

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC
U0100 BCM (Body Control Module) Lost Communication with ECM/PCM  
U0122 BCM (Body Control Module) Lost Communication with VSA/ABS  

DTC (Body Control Module)

  1. CAN gateway system DTC check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off  
    U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    DTC (CAN GATEWAY)

    Is DTC U0029-00 and/or U3000-49 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. F-CAN circuit communication check

    -1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    F-CAN Connection Check

    Does the body control module detect the CAN gateway Bus channels A?

    Bus A is Not Available

    Go to step 3.

    Bus A is Available

    Go to step  4.

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 16P connector
    Body control module connector B (36P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 22
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 11:
    Test point 2 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 23
    GHH441068Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A H and F-CAN A L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the body control module. Substitute a known-good body control module , then recheck. If the DTCs go away and the body control module was substituted, replace the original body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN A H or F-CAN A L wire between the CAN gateway and the body control module.

  4. F-CAN circuit communication check (Transmitting control unit)

    -1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    F-CAN Connection Check

    According to the detected DTC on the following table, make sure that the transmitting control unit detects the CAN gateway Bus channel (s) normally.

    DTC Transmitting control unit Detected CAN gateway Bus channel (s) at normal
    U0100 PCM A
    U0122 VSA modulator-control unit A

    Is it detected normally?

    Detected normal

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmitting control unit and the CAN gateway.

    U0100: PCM is Not Available for Bus A

    Go to step 5.

    U0122: VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus A

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. U0100: Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. According to the detected DTC on the following table, disconnect the transmitting control unit connector (s).

    DTC Connector
    - CAN gateway 16P connector
    U0100 PCM connector A (50P)
    U0122 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
    Transmitting control unit connector (s) for indicated DTCs: disconnected
    DTC Circuit name Receiving control unit Transmitting control unit
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    U0100 F-CAN A H CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3 PCM connector A (50P) No. 11
    F-CAN A L No. 11 No. 10
    U0122 F-CAN A H CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 20
    F-CAN A L No. 11 No. 21
    GHH441071Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A H wire and the F-CAN A L wire are OK. Refer to the DTC shown on the display, substitute or replace the control unit based on the instructions (see chart below).

    DTC Operation for transmitting control unit
    U0100 Substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
    U0122 Replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN A H or F-CAN A L wire between the CAN gateway and the transmitting control unit.