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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
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DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • If the ABS and the VSA indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) after the system returns to normal.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor
    12 Right-front
    14 Left-front
    16 Right-rear
    18 Left-rear

    Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  3.

    NO  -Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  3. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note
    12 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ).
    14 Left-front
    16 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    18 Left-rear

    Is the magnetic encoder surface OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  4.

    NO  -Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):

  4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step  3 ).
  5. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminal and the other wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see table).
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Terminal Other Terminals
    12 FRS-: No. 32 No. 20 No. 23 No. 28
    14 FLS-: No. 20 No. 32 No. 23 No. 28
    16 RRS-: No. 23 No. 32 No. 20 No. 28
    18 RLS-: No. 28 No. 32 No. 20 No. 23
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Speed Sensor GND Terminal And Wheel Speed Sensor GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector
    G06953230Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the other wheel speed sensor.

    NO  -Go to step  6.

  6. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  7. Reconnect all connectors.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  13.

    NO  -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  13. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or Vindicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .