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DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error (BUS-OFF)

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2014 Honda Ridgeline, 2013 Honda Ridgeline, 2012 Honda Ridgeline, 2011 Honda Ridgeline, and 2010 Honda Ridgeline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be, sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1000 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system (see CHARGING SYSTEM ). ■

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1005, B1006, B1007, B1008, B1010, and B1011 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.
    CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

    Control unit Connector
    Gauge control module Connector B(14P)
    Relay control module Connector J (10P)
    Door multiplex control unit Power window master switch connector (23P)
    Combination switch control unit Connector (12P)
    HVAC control unit/Climate control unit Connector (30P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit Connector (28P)

    Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Check the power and grounds to the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset. If OK, replace the control unit. ■

  8. Disconnect each control unit connectors in the table.
    CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

    Control unit Appropriate connector
    Gauge control module Connector B(14P)
    Relay control module Connector J (10P)
    Door multiplex control unit Power window master switch connector (23P)
    Combination switch control unit Connector (12P)
    HVAC control unit/Climate control unit Connector (30P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit Connector (28P)
  9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D (17P), J (21P), N (45P), X (39P), and P (30P).
  10. Check for continuity between each of the under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

    Connected control unit Under-dash fuse/relay box terminal
    Gauge control module N28
    Relay control module D11
    Door multiplex control unit J4
    Combination switch control unit X27
    HVAC control unit/Climate control unit N22
    HandsFreeLink control unit X18

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair the short to ground in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit. ■

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Measure the voltage between each of the under-dash fuse/relay box terminals listed in the table and body ground.
CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

Connected control unit Under-dash fuse/relay box terminal
Gauge control module N28
Relay control module D11
Door multiplex control unit J4
Combination switch control unit X27
HVAC control unit/Climate control unit N22
HandsFreeLink control unit X18

Is there less than 0.2 V? 

YES  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

NO  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit. ■