DTC P0404: EGR Valve Circuit Range / Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0404 EGR Valve Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine.
- 4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- 5. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
NO
Failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector - 3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 3 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- EGR valve internal circuit check:
- 1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test point 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (PG3 line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test point 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PG3 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the PG3 wire between the EGR valve and G101.
- Shorted wire check (E-EGR line):
- 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the E-EGR wire between the PCM (C4) and the EGR valve.
NO
The E-EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (E-EGR line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The E-EGR wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the E-EGR wire between the PCM (C4) and the EGR valve.
- EGR port and passage check:
- 2. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
- 4. Reconnect all connectors.
- 5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 6. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
- 7. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
- 8. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
The failure is not duplicated.
NO
Go to step 8.
- EGR valve check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good EGR valve .
- 2. Reconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
- 5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
- 6. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Replace the original EGR valve .
NO
The EGR valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0404 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0404 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .