Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU) Input Test
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 (15 A) and No. B29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C4 (15 A), No. C5 (15 A), No. C6 (10 A) * , No. C7 (10 A) * , No. C12 (15 A), and No. C13 (15 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns are work properly.
- There are three pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. C4 and No. C12 fuses, No. C5 and No. C13 fuses, and No. C6* and No. C7* fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse (s).
*: With security
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, D, F, G, H, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G6*1 | BLU | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and G6 (or G9), and terminal G9 (or G6) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| G9*1 | YEL | |||
| N16*2 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and N16 (or N17), and terminal N17 (or N16) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N17*2 | GRY | |||
| F2 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and F2 (or F8), and terminal F8 (or F2) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| F8 | GRY | |||
| N7 | BLU | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and N7 (or N3), and terminal N3 (or N7) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator and tailgate lock actuator*3 should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N3 | YEL | |||
| N13 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and N13 (or N14), and terminal N14 (or N13) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N14 | GRY | |||
| N2*4 | GRN | Connect 12 volt battery power*5 and N2 with jumper wire. | Check actuator operation: The tailgate release actuator should UNLOCK. |
|
-
*1: Without selectable unlock
*2: With selectable unlock
*3: Without keyless access system
*4: With keyless access system
*5: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q15 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| R2 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: With security
*2: Without keyless access system
*3: With keyless access system
*4: CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D23 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| H1 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| N6 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| N38 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Q35*1 | TAN | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N23 | BRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D12 | GRY | Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D17 | GRN | Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security
*2: Without keyless access system
*3: With keyless access system
*4: CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D10*1 | RED | Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D11*1 | WHT | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D15 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D3 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N34 | GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security
*2: Without keyless access system
*3: With keyless access system
*4: CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4*1 | WHT | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N39 | GRY | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N37 | WHT | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N27*1 | GRY | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N52*1 | TAN | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| N26 | PNK | Tailgate latch switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Tailgate latch switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security
*2: Without keyless access system
*3: With keyless access system
*4: CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D4*2 | PNK | Ignition key inserted into the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D4*3 | PNK | Disconnect the keyless access control unit connector A (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal D4 and keyless access control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Q22*4 | RED | Transmission range switch in P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Transmission range switch in any other position than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security
*2: Without keyless access system
*3: With keyless access system
*4: CVT