Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit
- Keyless access system check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
History data/Clear
2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the touch sensor (unlock) and the lock sensor on each door outer handle.
-5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
History data/Clear
6. Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Each door outer handle 8P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403, G404).
- Determine possible failure area (TS and DL lines, VOUT lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS lines, DL lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 7 Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 10 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 22 Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 25 Is there continuity?
YES
The TS and DL wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (TS lines, DL lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Each door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TS and DL wires are OK. Go to step 6.
- Door outer handle touch sensor check
-1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle , and recheck.
Is the system OK?
YES
Faulty the original door outer handle; replace the door outer handle .
NO
- Open wire check (VOUT lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector C (66P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnected
Each door outer handle 8P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 6 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 4 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The VOUT wire are not open. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (VOUT lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
Body control module connector C (66P): disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector C (66P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The VOUT wires are OK. Replace the body control module .