DTC P271A
DTC P271A : Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low
Special Tools Required
SPLINE HOLDER, DETENT SHAFT 070AB-5M50100
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P271A Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low |
DTC (Gear)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-5. With the brake pedal pressed and the accelerator released, shift the transmission to N position/mode, then shift back to P position/mode, and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P271A Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low Is DTC P271A indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Shorted wire check (RA/P-ACT RA line, RB/P-ACT RB line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Measure the voltage between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 3 No. 5 Is there voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the RA/P-ACT RA wire and/or the RB/P-ACT RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The RA/P-ACT RA wire and/or the RB/P-ACT RB wire are not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (RA/P-ACT RA line, RB/P-ACT RB line to ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 3 No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the RA/P-ACT RA wire and/or the RB/P-ACT RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The RA/P-ACT RA wire and/or the RB/P-ACT RB wire are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (RA/P-ACT RA line, RB/P-ACT RB line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 22 Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 21 Is there continuity?
YES
The RA/P-ACT RA wire and the RB/P-ACT RB wire are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the RA/P-ACT RA wire and/or the RB/P-ACT RB wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
- Shorted wire check (EENC/P-ACT EENC line to power)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the EENC/P-ACT EENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The EENC/P-ACT EENC wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (EENC/P-ACT EENC line, VENC/P-ACT VENC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 19 Test point 1 Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The EENC/P-ACT EENC wire and the VENC/P-ACT VENC wire are not open. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the EENC/P-ACT EENC wire and/or the VENC/P-ACT VENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
- Shorted wire check (EENC/P-ACT EENC line, VENC/P-ACT VENC line)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator 10P connector (female terminals): No. 8 No. 9 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the EENC/P-ACT EENC wire and/or the VENC/P-ACT VENC wire between the park pawl actuator and the park pawl actuator driver unit.
NO
The EENC/P-ACT EENC wire and the VENC/P-ACT VENC wire are OK. Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Park pawl actuator 10P connector: disconnected Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector No. 2 No. 3 No. 17 No. 18 Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the park pawl actuator driver unit and ground (G305), or repair poor ground (G305).
- Park pawl actuator driver unit check
-1. Substitute a known-good park pawl actuator driver unit .
-2. Reconnect the following connectors.
Park pawl actuator 10P connector Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Update the park pawl actuator driver unit .
Do not turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. Turning the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode during an update can damage the park pawl actuator driver unit.
-5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-7. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-8. With the brake pedal pressed and the accelerator released, shift the transmission to N position/mode, then shift back to P position/mode, and wait for at least 5 seconds.
-9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P271A Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low Is DTC P271A indicated?
YES
The park pawl actuator driver unit is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
- Transmission park mechanism check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the park pawl actuator .
-3. Set the detent shaft spline holder (A) to the detent shaft (B).
-4. Use a torque wrench (C) and the socket (D) to rotate the detent shaft, and check that the detent shaft moves smoothly.
Move it back and forth between the P position (E) and the P released position (F) several times.
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Operation angle: approx. 21 deg.
- -
Operation torque: approx. 4.0 N.m (0.41 kgf/m, 3.0 lbf.ft)
-5. Check that the wheels are locked when putting the detent shaft in the P position. Additionally, check that the wheels rotate when putting the detent shaft in the P released position.
Is the transmission park mechanism OK?
YES
The transmission park mechanism is OK. Put the detent shaft in the P position, and replace the park pawl actuator .
NO
Faulty transmission park mechanism. Replace the transmission (e-CVT) .
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