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The Key-In Reminder Sounds In Vehicle Off Mode When Door Is Open

  1. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are there any DTCs?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Shorted wire check (KEY SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The KEY SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)

    -1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P).

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .

  4. Keyless access/TPMS control unit KEY SW line check

    -1. Reconnect keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    FUNCTIONAL TEST

    Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Body ground

    - 5. Select PCUKEYOUT with the HDS.

    Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

  5. Keyless access/TPMS control unit SS1+ line check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 0 V?

    YES 

    Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Engine start/stop switch check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test. Engine Start/Stop Switch Test

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire.

    NO 

    Replace the Engine Start/Stop Switch - Removal and Installation .