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DTC B1663

DTC B1663  : Rear interior LF antenna circuit short

DTC Description DTC
B1663 Rear interior LF antenna circuit short  

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    -2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    -3. Do the SELF CHECK.

    -4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1663 Rear interior LF antenna circuit short  

    Is DTC B1663 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+ line to RR INT LF- line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in RR INT LF+ wire to RR INT LF- wire.

    NO 

    The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are OK. Go to step 4.

  4. Keyless access/TPMS control unit RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- line output check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS

    -4. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH457658Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -5. Select CABIN REAR ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.

    Is there voltage?

    YES 

    Faulty rear interior LF antenna; replace the rear interior LF antenna .

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .